Vitis vinifera- Grape

I11894
In stock
119.00 AED
Hurry up! last 1 left in stock

Short description

Vitis vinifera, the common grape vine, is a species of Vitis, native to the Mediterranean region, Central Europe, and southwestern Asia, from Morocco and Portugal north to southern Germany and east to northern Iran.

The product images shown are for illustration purposes only and may not be an exact representation of the product. 
 

Botanical name

Vitis vinifera 'Regent'

Other names

Grape 'Regent', Grape vine 'Regent'

Genus

Vitis

Variety or Cultivar

'Regent' _ 'Regent' is a fairly vigorous vine with colourful foliage and edible, dark-purple grapes in autumn. This variety is mildew resistant.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Watering and feeding

Grape vines need to be watered frequently in the first year, at least one deep watering a week -- more often if hot weather causes the leaves to wilt. Do not, however, mulch grape vines: Their roots run deep (ultimately as much as 50 feet!), and once established they actually prefer soil on the dry side. Keep weeds in check by using a hoe to cultivate around the vines. Grape vines don't require fertilizer. A couple of shovelfuls of compost each year in spring should provide enough nutrition. Their roots will generally find whatever else the plants need.

Reviews Vitis vinifera- Grape

Add your comment